Workshops

1. TBD: L&A Hot Topic Workshop

Presented by: Cliff Perez

Track: Advocacy & Policy Work

July 20, 2020; 1:00 – 2:15 p.m. EDT

2. Disability Laws and Activism

Presented by: Benjamin McMullan

Track: Independent Living 101

July 20, 2020; 2:30 – 3:45 p.m. EDT

3. Access to Protest: Welcoming a Broader Range of Disabled People into Your Advocacy

Presented by: Cal Montgomery

Track: Advocacy & Policy Work

July 20, 2020; 4:00 – 5:15 p.m. EDT

4. TBD: COVID-19, Pandemic, and Emergency Preparedness

Track: COVID-19, Pandemic, and Emergency Preparedness

July 20, 2020; 5:30 – 6:45 p.m. EDT

5. Facing the Barricades on the Intersections in IL

Presented by: Reyma McCoy McDeid

Track: Inclusion, Intersectional Work, Race & Equity

July 23, 2020; 12:00 – 1:15 p.m. EDT

6. Creating Curriculum for Youth Programs

Presented by: Katie Blank

Track: Core Services

July 23, 2020; 1:30 – 2:45 p.m. EDT

7. Voting Electronically / By Smartphone: West Virginia National Precedent

Presented by: Jim Dickson

Track: Advocacy & Policy Work

July 23, 2020; 3:00 – 4:15 p.m. EDT

8. Higher Etiquette: Cannabis in Disability Spaces

Presented by: Kings Floyd

Track: Advocacy & Policy Work

July 27, 2020; 1:00 – 2:15 p.m. EDT

9. Educating Nursing Facility Staff to Increase Transitions

Presented by: Suzanne de Beaumont

Track: Core Services

July 27, 2020; 2:30 – 3:45 p.m. EDT

10. Disability, Diversity, and Intersectionality Panel Discussion

Presented by: Brooke Curtis

Track: Inclusion, Intersectional Work, Race & Equity

July 27, 2020; 4:00 – 5:15 p.m. EDT

11. The Feds Weigh In: Bioethics and Disability

Presented by: Anne Sommers

Track: Advocacy & Policy Work

July 28, 2020; 1:00 – 2:15 p.m. EDT

12. TBD: COVID-19, Pandemic, and Emergency Preparedness

Track: COVID-19, Pandemic, and Emergency Preparedness

July 28, 2020; 2:30 – 3:45 p.m. EDT

13. IL History & Philosophy

Track: Independent Living 101

July 28, 2020; 4:00 – 5:15 p.m. EDT

14. Dismantling Disabling Barriers in Higher Education

Presented by: Deanna Yadollahi

Track: Core Services

July 29, 2020; 1:00 – 2:15 p.m. EDT

15. Becoming an Anti-Racist Disability Advocate

Presented by: Sheri Burns

Track: Inclusion, Intersectional Work, Race & Equity

July 29, 2020; 2:30 – 3:45 p.m. EDT

16. SILCs Development of Resources for CILs (IL-NET Workshop)

Presented by: Paula McElwee

Track: SILC

July 29, 2020; 4:00 – 5:15 p.m. EDT

17. Home Usability 101: Barriers, Solutions, Funding, & Outcomes

Presented by: Kelsey Goddard

Track: Advocacy & Policy Work

July 30, 2020; 1:00 – 2:15 p.m. EDT

18. Out of the Margins: Bringing Disabled Youth into Leadership Roles

Presented by: Stephanie Woodward

Track: Independent Living 101

July 30, 2020; 2:30 – 3:45 p.m. EDT

19. TBD: COVID-19, Pandemic, and Emergency Preparedness

Track: COVID-19, Pandemic, and Emergency Preparedness

July 30, 2020; 4:00 – 5:15 p.m. EDT

20. “Leveraging our Expertise” to Promote our Mission!

Presented by: Michael Grier

Track: Advocacy & Policy Work

July 31, 2020; 1:00 – 2:15 p.m. EDT

21. Queering Disability Justice

Presented by: Victoria Rodriguez-Roldan

Track: Inclusion, Intersectional Work, Race & Equity

July 31, 2020; 2:30 – 3:45 p.m. EDT

22. TBD: SILC Workshop

Track: SILC

July 31, 2020; 4:00 – 5:15 p.m. EDT

23. Health Policy and Independent Living in the 2020s

Presented by: Jae Kennedy

Track: Advocacy & Policy Work

August 3, 2020; 1:00 – 2:15 p.m. EDT

24. We are Sorry to Report the Revolution will Include Policies and Procedures

Presented by: Ami Hyten

Track: Inclusion, Intersectional Work, Race & Equity

August 3, 2020; 2:30 – 3:15 p.m. EDT

25. TBD: COVID-19, Pandemic, and Emergency Preparedness

Track: COVID-19, Pandemic, and Emergency Preparedness

August 3, 2020; 4:00 – 5:15 p.m. EDT

26. Core Services

Track: Core Services

August 4, 2020; 1:00 – 2:15 p.m. EDT

27. Sex Ed for People with I/DD: A Video Series

Presented by: Alie Kriofske Mainella

Inclusion, Intersectional Work, Race & Equity

August 4, 2020; 2:30 – 3:15 p.m. EDT

28. TBD: Crip Camp Impact / Alternate

Track: Inclusion, Intersectional Work, Race & Equity

August 4, 2020; 4:00 – 5:15 p.m. EDT

29. Alliance for Equality: Youth Storytellers Leading the Evolution of the Revolution

Presented by: Ami Hyten

Track: Inclusion, Intersectional Work, Race & Equity

August 5, 2020; 1:00 – 2:15 p.m. EDT

30. Disability Community Resilience – Before, During and After Disasters

Presented by: Shaylin Sluzalis

Track: COVID-19, Pandemic, and Emergency Preparedness

August 5, 2020; 2:30 – 3:45 p.m. EDT

31. TBD: SILC Workshop

Track: SILC

August 5, 2020; 4:00 – 5:15 p.m. EDT

Student Mobility in Study Abroad

Presented by: Hermella Tekle

Track: Inclusion, Intersectional Work, Race & Equity

Poster